Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The principal game played around here is hurling. Hurling was started here about thirty five years ago and before that cricket was played.
    The hurling team in my area is the Ringtown team. They lost the medals in the League Final yesterday by a goal against Collinstown. There is a hurling team in this school and they went into the final in the Championship of the divison last year but were beaten by Delvin school team. Our team now wear medals which they got for being the runners-up of the division. The people of this town are not very keen on football but beside us in Castletown -Finea and Fore there are football teams.
    Games that were played at wakes are, Slap on the back; Hurry the brogue; The wee Baloney man; My man Jack.
    Other games I play are Hunt the hare; Tig; Hide and seek; Lap dog; King of the castle; Paper chasing; Blind mans' Buff; Fool in the middle; Bull in the ring; Skittles; Frog-leap; Corners; Spinning tops; Ball in the cap; The beehive; Sacks in the kiln and Duchsin down.
    The game of Blind Mans' Buff is played thus. A number of boys stand in a straight line.
    Raymond Farrell