Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One day I was in the graveyard in the middle of summer. It was not raining and I was looking at the headstones. I looked at one and saw it was Mr Holmes that was buried there. The stone was dry and in about three minutes I looked again and it was all wet. I asked some people what it meant and they said that the man needed help.
    There is a field belonging to Mr Matt Weir at Mullinahill near Castlepollard and it is still known as the Churchyard Field. All that remains of the old church is a heap of stones, and there is a lone bush beside them.
    1. earraí
      1. struchtúir de dhéantús an duine