Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are three old graveyards in the parish of Rathgraffe namely, Kilafree, Ráth Garbh and Licbla. Kilafree is in the townland of Kinturk, Ráth Garbh in the townland of Robinstown and Licbla in that of Licbla. Kilafree is about a hundred yards from the Square and is a mixed graveyard which means that Catholics and Protestants are buried there. There is an old church in the centre of this churchyard. This is believed to have been a catholic church long ago and later on a protestant church. It is said that in the time of Elizabeth Queen of England it was taken from the Catholics and given to the Protestants. It was the Protestant church until the present church was built. In a tomb inside the building the Pollards are buried. The walls are covered with ivy now but are fairly strong. It is said that the Duke of Wellington was married there long ago. The boys of the town use the old building as a playground sometimes which is wrong for them. There are a couple of very old tomb stones in it but the writing is worn away on them. The oldest date I read
    Christy Delamere