Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hill about half a mile from the town and in Kinturk demesne. It faces the Manor House which is owned by nuns. It was formerly owned by Mr Pollard whom the town is called after.
    Between the hill and house there is a well which is called "Tobar na mbos toll". It is said that Diarmuid was out hunting in Kinturk wood and that he was wounded by a wild boar. Fionn heard him call for help and he went to his aid. When Fionn saw Diarmuid in such a state he was moved with pity. Diarmuid called for water.
    Fionn went to the well but he had no vessel to carry the water so he lifted it in his hands but before he reached Diarmuid it had leaked out. He did this again and again but with the same result. So Diarmuid died of thirst and so the well is called "Tobar na mbos toll" or "The well of the leaking hands". It is said that Diarmuid was a native of Westmeath and that he spent his time hunting in Kinturk.