Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a prince in the city of Fore which is said to be under Lough Lene. The prince got married and had one daughter. He loved her and gave her anything she wanted.
    There was a well in their yard and if the lid was left open the well would flow over and flood the place. One night there was a banquet in the palace. The water ran short and the girl went out to the well for it. She got overbalanced and fell in. The well filled and flowed over the flooded the country around. It is said that you could see the houses under the lake on a calm day.
    Hugh Devaney
    Teevrevagh, Co. na hIarmhí