Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    tell these stories in English. Brian Dalton is a good story teller about fairies and ghosts. Some of those stories are not true. A few of the old people know Irish words.
    The land is good for grazing and is very hilly in the north and east. There is a bog in the south and west and so there is turf in plenty. The woods are all being cut down now and no young trees are put in their place. There is a wood called Kinturk surrounding the greater part of the town. There is no very big hill in the district. Just outside the town is the hill of Kinturk. It is said that Fionn was injured with a boar while hunting there. There is a well near it called Tobar na mBos Toll.
    There is no river running through this town. The nearest river to the town is the Yellow River and it is very small. There are three lakes namely, Lough Lene, Lough Glore and Lough Derravaragh. There are beautiful islands on Lough Lene.
    There is a story connected with Lough Derravaragh about the Children of Lir. There is also a belief that Fore is under Lough Lene
    Christy Delamere