Scoil: Castlepollard Boys (uimhir rolla 5513)

Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
William Coghlan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the town of Castlepollard, the townland of Kinturk, the parish of Ráth Garbh and the barony of Fore. In this townland there are about seven hundred people and one hundred and sixty families. The family name most common is Murray. There are nine families of that name. The Irish name for this town is Cionn Torc, and it was also called Baile na gCros because crosses stood where the square now is.
    In this town there is a great number of houses prinncipally slated houses but there are still a couple of thatched houses to be seen in the district. In Green St and Pakenhamhall St are to be seen the ruins of old houses. My grand-mother told me there were a lot more houses long ago. She says a lot of the people who lived in them emigrated to America, Australia and Canada. I have a second cousinin the United States.
    There are about twenty people over seventy in this town. Some of those people are good story tellers. They all
    Christy Delamere