Scoil: Faughalstown (uimhir rolla 9622)

Fochla, Co. na hIarmhí
Bean Mhic Gabhann

In years gone by there used to be big gatherings of people at the Crookedwood on Cora Sunday.

1. In years gone by there used to be big gatherings of people at the Crookedwood on Cora Sunday. When all the people were dispensing homewards one Sunday there was one fellow who was looking for his comrade who's name was White. He was in and out through the tents looking for "fite", for he pronounced White "fite". In the end one man met him with a black thorn stick and gave him a wrap of it and said there's "fite" for you now.
    Tigh Munna, Co. na hIarmhí
    Brigid Smyth
    Baile na gCros, Co. na hIarmhí
    Mrs Kate Smyth
  2. (gan teideal)

There is an old castle near Derravargh's shore in Faughalstown called the Old Court or Mortimer's Castle.

II There is an old castle near Derravargh's shore in Faughalstown called the old Court or Martimor's Castle. In olden times there was a cannon fired from the Multy side of the lake and shattered the castle to pieces. And in its ruins there is supposed to be gold hidden in an underground cedllar and that there used to come a black cat from Rann Dun to the Old Court to mind the gold. The people were very anxious to get the gold but they were afraid to go down in the castle. One man was told by a dream where the gold was, but that there would have to be two lives lost before they could get it. So the man and two others went one night
    Brigid Smyth
    Mrs Kate Smyth