Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a lot of Local name places connected with this district. It is told "Carne" means a height over a grave. It is thought there was a burial place some place in Carne in olden times.
    There is also a hill going down Mullagh lane called "Peddar Andys hill" because a man named Peddar Andy Smyth lived there.
    There is also a hollow beside our school called "Kattys Hollow" because a woman named Katty lived in that hollow long ago. There is a cut in the bank at the East side of Lough Lane called the "cut of Maypold". There was a rich man living near Lough Lane about 100 years ago and he said he would give any money to any one who would prove to him if there was fairys living in Lough Lane. A man went down to prove the truth of the story. He found a small pot which he took with him. A fairy followed him in the form of an eel. When the eel could not hit the man he turned round and left a cut