Scoil: Coole (uimhir rolla 3936)

An Chúil, Co. na hIarmhí
T. Mac Cormaic

back again into a human person after a few weeks.
    There is a well situated on Rathfus... road and it is called 'Maggies well' because a woman named Maggie Cassidy lived there long ago. It is said that this woman would be able to change a red handerchief into a very strange looking animal which would be very like a hare. It would run from her for a short distance and then it would stand then she would pick it up and put it in her pocket. After a few minutes she would take the red handerchief and hand it to the person that gave it to her. She would tell them to do something with the hankerchief. Perhaps tell them for to wear it on their head for the rest of their life. If it happened that they did not do as she told them they would never be able to walk or talk any more.
    There is a small stream running through my district called 'the mill stream'. It rises at Maggies well and it flows through Turbotstown, Mullagh, and Monkstown and into the River Inny