Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a great many tramps out long ago and the old people were very kind to them. When they would come to the house the people would give them a good supper and put a good bed of straw in the barn and let them sleep in it, but they were not allowed to light matches, smoke or have any kind of light in case they might set the place on fire.
    Then the tinkers started to give the people no heed and they used to smoke and light matches and they burned a good many houses so then the people stopped keeping them. Some of the farmers used to keep them working for days. Then when they would be going in the morning they would get a good breakfast, a plate or two of meal and a bottle of milk and sometimes bacon or money.