Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the time of the magicians in Ireland there was a dispute between two magicians down in Leitrim. They had a great spite against each other and played some tricks on [each] other and one turned the other into a black pig, and said how many centuries he was to remain so, and the part of Ireland he had to travel. He went that route once and it was called "The Valley of the Black Pig."
    There is a long double ditch between two counties and he ran a long distance on that ditch and on along the Ballywillian Railway-line up through Col na bhFuinnseóg, at the back of the school, through Árd na Gross and the Foyran road. It is said that there will be battles fought in the valley of the black pig, and Ireland need fear till he runs that way again because he will go that way again before the war that will destroy Ireland.
    Michael Clavan
    Carlanstown, Co. na hIarmhí