Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The signs the old people have of rain is - if the sky is black, if there is a big circle round the moon, when the swallows are flying low, when the goats gather round the gate, and when the sheep are eating early in the morning. This is the sign of rain.
    The signs of a good day are - when the sun goes down red in the evening, when the swallows are flying high, when the sheep would stay lying for a long time in the morning and when the cattle are staying up on the hills.
    The first sign of winter is when the wild geese come across from Scotland. Another is when the crows would cluster. The sign of snow is when the robins and are flying around the house and when the north wind is blowing very hard.
    Kathleen Fagan
    Faobhrán, Co. na hIarmhí