Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago a little boy was sent to school. During playtime there was a hunt and all the children went to see it. He got tired and lay down under a tree and fell asleep and the other children went back without him. When evening came they went back to look for him. The fairies came back in the meantime and took the little boy and left another boy the same as himself in the same place. So the boys brought him home thinking it was their brother.
    When he came home they offered him food but he would not eat it. But on one occasion the woman of the house made a cake and left it baking on the griddle and went out to the fields. When she came back she looked through the window and saw him eating the cake. So she told the rest of the family she saw him eating the cake. So he met her and said "Why did you tell that I ate the cake?" "I did not."
    Kathleen Fagan
    Faobhrán, Co. na hIarmhí