School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. The names of all the birds round our district are the trush, the robin, the wren, the black-bird and the yellow hammer, the swallow, the cuckoo and the corncrake.
    The swallow and the cuckoo come on the 1st March and the 1st April, and go away in August and July.
    The robin builds her nest in a mossy bank. The thrush builds her nest in a hedge. The wren, the blackbird and the yellow hammer also build their nests in a hedge. The swallows build their nests in the eaves of the house. The corn-crake builds her rest in a meadow.
    If any boy robs a bird's nest he should be beaten.
    They say how the robin got her red breast was - when our Lord was nailed to the Cross she went over and tried to take out the nails that was nailed on His feet and the blood flowed down on her breast and that is the reason why she has a red breast.
    Kathleen Fagan
    Faobhrán, Co. na hIarmhí