Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A family named Nicholls lived near Finea. They were great fishermen and always were fishing on Lough Sheelin. One day when they were fishing the hook caught in something and they pulled it but it could not loosen or pull up anything. They did not know what to do. Then one of the men took out his knife and cut the line.
    That evening at o'clock a nice young gentleman came to the door. He asked Mr Nicholl to go down to the lake with him. When they were going he told him that nothing would happen him.
    When they went to the edge of the lake he told him that he put a hook in a girl's eye and he should remove it.
    The water cut into two halves and a grand dry avenue appeared. They walked for a good distance until they came to a lovely house. They went in and the girl was sitting in the corner and the hook fastened in her eye. She was a mermaid
      1. filíocht
    Michael Clavan