Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a man living in the townland of Robinstown, Parish of Castlepollard and Co. West Meath.
    His name was MIchael Masterson and htis night he was coming from a ceilidhe in Raheen. He had to cross a hill to his own home and he saw a small man with a big hat and a long pipe sitting under a hazel bush. The little man said "Micky Micky" three times and Micky got terrified and said "What did I ever do that you should interfere with me?" "I was only seeing a nice girl in Raheen." Now this man who shouted "Micky" three times was an nephew of his own. Peter Masterson was his name. Then Peter told Micky where there was a crock of gold and he also told him not to be afraid Michael, afterwards discovered that this boy was only trying to frighten him.
    Ellen Gillooley
    Carlanstown, Co. na hIarmhí