Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    they shut him up in a room. During the night he went out on one of the Castle windows. He had a big umbrella and he let himself down to the ground safely and he went to the battle and was killed.
    Joseph Flynn
    Castletown.
    Told by
    Patrick Flynn
    Castletown,
    Streete.
  2. 4. There was a man living in the townland of Goreport, Parish of Castlepollard and Co. West Meath. He was an officer and had lost one of his legs in the Zulu War. One day a hunt came to Goreport and this officer had a man named Miller employed. The officer was afraid the horse would bolt when the hunt started because he had only one arm and he was not able to control him. He asked Miller would he lead the horse during the hunt and that if he did he would reward him for it. Miller did as he was asked and he crossed all obstacles with the horse. The hunt took
    Ellen Gillooley
    Carlanstown, Co. na hIarmhí