Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a hidden treasure in Carlanstown. It is in the calf park, a field belonging to Mr. Holmes of Carlanstown House, Parish of Castlepollard and to West Meath. Two people of the one family would have to dream of it two nights in succession. They would have to be there at twelve o' clock at night before they could get it. There is a cave running along underground and inside it is hold, jewels and precious stones. The stone at the entrance of the cave is about three feet under the soil. Whoever would be able to lift this stone could get these things. One time, two men dreamt of it and the next night went and dug for it. Then they dug down about a foot and a half what jumped out at them but an old man with a red hat and red whiskers. He said to them "go home and do not come back
    Mary Gillooley
    Carlanstown, Co. na hIarmhí