Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A man named Michleen Coyle lived in Ballynamea, Parish of Castlepollard, Co. Westmeath. He had a fat pig sixteen stone weight and he was going to sell him at the fair of Multyfarnham. He had no means of taking the pig to the fair so he put the pig into a large bag, put the bag into a cleeve and put it on his back and started for Lough Derravarragh, a distance of three miles. When he reached the lake he put pig and cleeve into a boat and rowed off across to the other side nearest to Multyfarnham. Then he got out, put his load on his back and walked to the fair – a distance of three miles. He sold his pig and got a good price for them and he came home feeling very happy. Then for a bet (or a wager) he carried three sacks of wheat each weighing twenty stone around the barn.
    Annie Smyth
    Carlanstown, Co. na hIarmhí