Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there used to be a lot of Poteen made in this district. Down in Locky Bán bog there is an old stillhouse cut out of the high bank where the people used to make the Poteen in their turn. They were expert hands at making it. There are some barrels of Poteen in the Loch drain where the boys hid them when they found the Excise men coming to seize it. They had many ways of blindfolding the Excise men. Captain Walker of Correnacreeva was very friendly with the people and when the men would coming to look for the Poteen they always called in to see Captain Walker and he would delay them for a time and give them refreshments. In the meantime he would send someone out
    Michael Clavan
    Carlanstown, Co. na hIarmhí