Scoil: Balrath (1) (uimhir rolla 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man named Patrick Kearney of Castletown St. W.Meath killed a pig and it was left on a table in the kitchen to be salted. A few men arranged that the would steal the pig. They went up on top of the house and one of them was let down the chimney on a rope, when he landed he tied half the pig on the end of the rope and the others pulled it up. When they got it up they went and left the fellow in the kitchen. When he saw that he rolled up his sleeve and rubbed his face and arms with soot and began kicking everything about the house When the man heard this he came to the top of the house stairs and the fellow went to the bottom and made faces at him. The man thought it was the devil and stole down to open the door and when the man heard him opening the door he took the other half of the pig and out with him.
    Patrick Dolan
    Baile an Chaisleáin, Co. na hIarmhí