School: Balrath (1) (roll number 9770)

Balrath, Co. na hIarmhí
C. Ní Pharthaláin

1. Wake and Funeral Customs
    Long ago the old people would have a lot of habits at wakes. At the wakes the men would have clay pipes and tobacco and woman would have snuff. There would be always a bottle of whiskey in the house. They would be playing games, singing and dancing. They would play a game named "Hurry the brog". The way they would play that is everyone would stand round in a ring and a straw rope round their legs and a man would stand in the middle and a cloth on his eyes and sometimes they would hit them with a rope and whoever he would catch would go in the middle then. They would never wake the corpse in the kitchen but in the barn and it would be on a table and sheets over it. They would never not bring to the chapel until the day of the funeral. Sometimes if they left the coffin on a stool when they would take it off they would knock
    Bridget Hand
    John Hand