Scoil: Tullistown (uimhir rolla 5751)

Tullystown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Sheridan

1. Potatoes are grown on our farm every year and are the most important of all crops we have.
    We usually have about an acre of ground under potatoes every year and since I remember we have the same variety of potatoes known as the Beauty of Heburn. They are a long white potato with a number of eyes in them and my father considers them a very good and an early potato. They a very plentiful crop and when we are digging we are able to dig six loads from eight o'clock a.m. until six p.m. and I saw one potato weighing four lbs on one occasion. We usually employ a man to prepare the ground. He ploughs up the soil first and then makes it fine with a harrow. After leaving the ground he ploughs drills with a plough and a mould board to fix up the clay in position. Then we put two kinds of manure out in the drills, real manure and artificial manure which we buy in the shops. Some people sow their potatoes in ridges and have
    Julia Mac Dermott
    Faobhrán, Co. na hIarmhí