Scoil: Tullistown (uimhir rolla 5751)

Tullystown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Sheridan

1. Long ago there lived an old woman in a part of the country who owned a lot of cows.
    One day an old woman going round begging from door to door called to the rich woman's door to give her some milk but she refused to give it so the poor woman went on her way.
    The following night when the rich woman went to bed she dreamed that she had died and was about to suffer in the fires of Purgatory.
    Then her guardian angel appeared to he and said, "Have you ever given anything away in charity during your lifetime because if have it will extinguish the fire for you.".
    The woman said, "I cannot remember ever having given anything away.". The angel guardian said, "Have a good search about the place to see if you can find something you gave away.".
    She searched every where and at last she found an old petticoat she had once
    Maureen O' Reilly