Scoil: Tullistown (uimhir rolla 5751)

Tullystown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Sheridan

1. A VERY OLD STORY
    Once upon a time an old gentleman was walking along the road he saw a farmer ploughing. The farmer had three horses under under the plough also he had a sheaf of oats tied to one of the horses collar. The gentleman asked the farmer why he had the oats tied to that horses collar. The farmer said 'Well two of the horses are very kind and the other horse was not kind and he continued when the horse gets to the headland he thinks he is getting some of the oats and so on from one headland to another. The old gentleman then answered I have three daughters just the same. Two of them are very kind but the thrid is very unkind and he said if you win the heart of my unkind daughter I will give her to you and a fortune
    AT0901: Taming of the Shrew
    Maureen O' Reilly