Scoil: Tullistown (uimhir rolla 5751)

Tullystown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Sheridan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    people. The young boys and some young girls dress up in old clothes and false faces and go around from house to house playing music, singing and dancing for money. They also carried a dead wren on a stick and asked money to help to bury the wren and said the following shyme.
    The wren, the wren the king of all birds.
    St Stephen's day will be caught in a fir.
    Up with the kettle and down with the pan
    A penny or two pence to bury the wren.
    Hallow Eve is a great feast too and long ago people used to be afraid to be out on that night. The people eat colcannon and potato-cake and leave over some for the good people lest they might be hungry. They used to roast nuts in the fire, one for a man and another for a woman, and if they ran away together they would be married and if they parted they would be separated. There was another game with three saucers, one with clay, one with water and one with a ring. A person was blindfolded and if he put his finger in the clay he would die, if he put it in the water he would go on
    Julia Mac Dermott
    Faobhrán, Co. na hIarmhí