Scoil: Tullistown (uimhir rolla 5751)

Tullystown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Sheridan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Of all the places in the neigbourhood in which I live there is none more historic than the famous village of Finnea where Miles the Slasher fought the great battle against the English.
    Finnea is situated on the borders of Cavan and Westmeath and on the shores of Lough Sheelin. During the fishing season the people of the village make plenty of money, as gentlemen from all Ireland and across the sea come and spend a fortnight or three weeks in the village and enjoy a lovely holiday.
    There is an old story told about Finnea long ago and it is said that the village is not where it was first. Tradition tells us that on a bright day in Summer if you were out on the lake you could see old Finnea down in the bottom. It happened that one day a woman went to a well for a can of water and the well was one with a lid on it. When woman was taking up the can of water she
    Julia Mac Dermott
    Faobhrán, Co. na hIarmhí