School: Tullistown (roll number 5751)

Tullystown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Sheridan

1. The roads in this locality are fairly well made and in good repair. The road I live on was commonly known as the old Dublin road here to Fore. It was the direct road to Dublin from Granard before the new road by Delvin was made. Long ago the Stage Coach used to pass this road and had stopping places where they would change their horses and get fresh ones instead. We wonder very much if we saw this vehicle passing the road now. A short distance south of my home there is the ruins of a monastery and a Station Cross of the Penal days still to be seen on a stone in the wall along the road. The new road is convenient to my home. It is so called because it is newly made. The mill-lane is a bye-road leading from my house to Castletown and it is so called because the mill is right opposite the mouth of the lane. Facing north from my home the road leads on to the historic village of Finnea where Miles the Slasher that
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Julia Mac Dermott