Scoil: Tullistown (uimhir rolla 5751)

Tullystown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Sheridan

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago used to have the churn and the crocks and the milk pails all out in the barn. Long ago they used to clean their churns with nettles. The woman of the house would go to the bog get bill-berry bushes or heather and cut them short and make a nice scrub with a good tight piece of string round it instead of the bushes that are used at present. Before using that scrub it would be put in a pot of boiling water and a pinch of salt to take the taste of the heather of it. The evening before the churning took place the farmers daughter would go out to the barn and settle up the churn for the next morning. At six o clock the next morning sister and brother perhaps would have to go out and do the churning and by the time they would have it finished their mother
    Peggy Coyle
    Mary Coyle