Scoil: Tullistown (uimhir rolla 5751)

Tullystown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Sheridan

1. Song (ar lean)

One time when a man named Killean owned a ranch in Licklea he evicted a number of poor people and Gaurds were minding the land.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    No of years ago fifteen.
    Age 60
    Where other person lived Derrycrave, Castletown
    Written here 23rd March 1938.
  2. I used to hear a lot of stories about fairies. I believe some of them was true but I never saw a fairy. But there is a house from here to Castlepollard occupied by Mat Daly and his family and he had six brothers and they older than him. One of their names was Tom he was between fourteen or fifteen years of age.
    One day he went over the hills to pull nuts and a strange man came out of the bushes and called him by his name and coaxed him away and that night there was a curious child left at the door and Toms mother took it in and it was always crying and would not eat or drink anything while there would be anyone looking on. But when he would get a chance and nobody there he would eat and drink every-
    Eamon Mc Partland