Scoil: Tullistown (uimhir rolla 5751)

Tullystown, Co. na hIarmhí
Mrs. Sheridan

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    put them in little bundles and leave them on those little hops to dry for some time till they would be perfectly dry. Then the rush would be put to steep in tallow the name the people had for mutton suet then they would be taken out and put on side and set in the little candlesticks and left to burn that is the sort of dull light the people had long ago. Rush candles were like the whangs the men put in their boots.
    Peggy Coyle Tullystown, Castletown.
    Informant obtained from my mother, Mary Coyle Tullystown, Castletown, Streete, Co. West Meath.
  2. The following are the names of Fields. The Hallow field, Kennedys field, Long field, Gillerns field, The Stone Park, The Paddock, Limekiln field, Brady's field, Bullring Well field, Triangle field, High field, Leahy's field.
    I must now explain the meaning of these names. For instance The hollow field I will tell the reason why it is called that name because there is a deep hollow in the middle. Many years ago there was a man named Kennedy hanged in the field called after