Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden days a shoe-maker, a baker, two carpenters, a blacksmith, a basket-weaver and a number of thatchers worked at their various trades in the Finea district. To-day a tailor and a blacksmith are the only trades practised. Even the art of thatching seems to be dying out and the younger generation do not wish to learn.
    Basket-making until about 10 years ago was done by P. Galligan Comacreiny Finea R.I.P. and by Joseph Wallker R.I.P. The baskets were made from scallops which were got on the Ballinscarry Hills about three miles away. Philip Clarke Finea aged 70 years was the local scallop merchant. Phil went to the hills, cut the scallops, and carried them down on his back to the road where he put them on his cart. He returned late at night with his load. He supplied the neighbours and every Monday went to Granard market with the remaining ones to sell.
    Francis Hackett