Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a meal-house in Togher and the meal used to be given out there. Then there was "Stirabout hill" in Finea and there the meal used to be made into "stirabout" and given in porringers. The people hated this and they would do or eat anything sooner than go. Around Finea the people weren't as badly off as in other parts as they used to go fishing. Then the people were very good about their food and no matter how small the amount it was divided among the neighbours. About the year 1844 there was a great crop of potatoes in the land around Finea so much that the people were throwing them out in the gripes and ditches. The following year the blight came and they
    1. am
    Mollie Coughlin