Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When my mother milks the cows she bring in the new milk strains it and keeps some of it in jugs for the house use. The remainder she puts into crocks and when it is thick she churns the top of the cream of them. She doesn't churn the 'bottom-milk' as there is no cream on that. She washes the churn well with a scrub made of old heather and when she rinses it she throws in the cream. Then she put a drop of her water into it and stirs it with a spoon. She puts on the lid and keeps churning until the grains of butter appear. If it looks white or inclined to get scalded she trows a good can of cold water. When it is nearly done she rocks the churn. She then lets go the buttermilk through a strainer into a crock.
    Richard Grimes
    Mrs Grimes