Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In Summer when it is too warm to play tag we sometimes play "Lord Jack, Lord John." The two biggest gearrcailes put the others in a row in single file. They then join hands and passing over the heads of the line of children they say: "Lord Jack, Lord John, let them all pass by but the very last one." The last one is taken aside and she is asked which would she rather have - one gift than another. The two who pass their hands over the rest decide before the game as to which gift they will offer to the others as a bribe to see which of them will get the most followers. The one who gets the most followers or who prefers their gift wins the game.
    Lill Norton
    An Tóchar, Co. na hIarmhí