Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Children in this locality play many namely tig, Lord Jack, Jinney Jones, corners, skittles, football, handfall, hide-go-seek, blind man's buff, high gates, frog in the well, Dan Dan thread the needle, and wallflowers.
    Tig is the most popular game and is played by both boys and girls and by any number of children. When the children go to play it they all gather together and one child says some rhyme to find out who is the first to have the tig.
    Sometimes a den is made by marking a piece along a wall and if anyone happens to get inside the mark she cannot be tug. Whoever is tug first has the tig or "it" as it is usually called. The girl who had "it" has to run after the others and catch them. Children often fight over the game saying "I haven't it" "you didn't tig me first" and many a time it ends in a row especially with young children. The rhyme children say to find who has the tig - "Little-ottel, black bottle o-u-t spells out. The one that "out" falls on has the tig.
    Mr Coughlin