Scoil: Finea (uimhir rolla 10599)

Fiodh an Átha, Co. na hIarmhí
Kathleen Hackett

Ar an leathanach seo

1. FINEA - the wood at the ford. In olden days the people used to cross the Inny River at a ford beside which was a wood.
    RIVER INNY:- Eithne the wife of Concubhar Mc Nessa was supposed to be drowned in it.
    THE GREEN:- Green Hill which overlooks the village was the fair-green in olden times. Tolls used to be collected by the Moore Family Finea at the entrance gate. This field is so elevated being over the level of the village that it was too exposed in cold weather for the sale of cattle. Then in recent years the people objected to the paying of tolls.
    THE CURRAGHS:- name given to the swampy land in the district.
    BROOMAGH HILL:- On this hill a kind of broom or heather grew and it and it was used by the people to make sweeping brushes or " besoms " as they are called locally.
    AUGHERMORE:- The great plain