Scoil: Ross (uimhir rolla 12789)

An Ros, Co. na Mí
Cáit Bean Uí Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Patrick Cotter, alias O'Brien, was born in Kinsale, 1761, and his parents were of medium stature. He was 8 feet 7 inches in height and was healthy and strong. His hand measured 12 inches and his boots were 17 inches long.
    When eighteen years of age he took the fancy of a travelling showman who engaged him for 3 years at £1 a week. His employer tried to lease him again to another showman at an increased rate, but Pat refused the transfer and his employer getting angry had him jailed at Bristol on a bogus debt charge. An influential man having the particulars got him pardoned. This man set Pat up in business for himself visiting all the local fairs, which soon made him independent, so he started exhibiting in all the towns up to London where he settled permanently and became wealthy.
    He walked about for exercise after
    Mrs Joseph Mullen