Scoil: Ross (uimhir rolla 12789)

An Ros, Co. na Mí
Cáit Bean Uí Mhaoláin

1. The following is a short biography of a member of the famous Nugent family.
    The celebrated Field Marshal Laval [?] Nugent, Count of the Roman Empire had the unique distinction of being defeated by both Napoleon I and Napoleon III. A decendant of the first Earl of Westmeath, he was born on the 3rd November 1777, the eldest son of John Nugent who died in 18781. Jane daughter of Byran McDonagh, his wife.
    Having been adopted by an Uncle Colonel [?] Count Nugent in the Austrian Service, he joined the Army of that State as a Cadet in the Empress's Regiment on the 1st of November 1793. He obtained his Captaincy for the fighting against the French round Mainz in April 1795. He next served on the staff at the siege of Turin, 1799, & in the Marengo Campaign, and his conduct at
    Mrs Joseph Mullen
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)