Scoil: Ross (uimhir rolla 12789)

An Ros, Co. na Mí
Cáit Bean Uí Mhaoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before Jack Ryan became owner of Clonlohan House and lands it had been occupied for generations by the Reilly's a family noted for their generosity to the poor. The last of the Reilly's was an old lady, who when dying left money to several poor people in the locality. There was great rejoicing in the parish when the glad news of the bequests became known.
    When the house was auctioned Jack Ryan became the proud possessor. "Jackie ", as he was known in his native parish, became a real favourite with the lads around when he came to live in Clonlohan. When the days work was over they were to be seen making their way to Jack's where everyone received a Cead Mile Failte & they often sang and danced into the small hours of the morning.
    Soon it was whispered that the house was haunted, as some of the
    Mrs Joseph Mullen