Scoil: Ross (uimhir rolla 12789)

An Ros, Co. na Mí
Cáit Bean Uí Mhaoláin

1. A story of a famous abduction
    Hugh Reynolds of cavan
    Hugh Reynolds must have been thinking bitter things about Catherine McCabe as he lay awake on the prison bed, through the long night with the moonlight for sole company, the same romantic moonlight that reminded him of his own queer "love affair" now ended in desolation.
    Love! he spot out the word, wishing that someone might be there to hear his opinion on the subject, to listen to him while he denounced the woman whose protestations of affection for him had brought him to the misery of this narrow cell, aye, that would bring him much further still,
    Mrs Joseph Mullen
    Teacher (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)