Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About one hundred years ago their stood on the (should) shores of lake sheelian a castle in which their lived a man named they Black Baron he was very unchairatable and when a poor person came to the door he drove them away. Once their came to the (door) castle a poor youth he knocked at the door any nobody answering he entered the kitchen. He was very hungary and their been no-one in the kitchen to give him food he saw a cake of bread at the fire and he went over and took a quarter of the cake. When the Baron heard of this he was very angry and he persued the youth. When he found him he drew a sword and killed him. There used be a fair in Finea and the baron alway's attended this fair. It so happened that one evening as the baron was coming from the fair he meet two young men (Tinkers) and they were fighting over a calf-skin. The Baron dismounted his horse to settle the dispute and as soon as he was
    Toireasa Balb
    Mrs Balfe