School: Ballinacree (C.) (roll number 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. Once upon a time there lived an old woman who had a large number of children it happened that then all fell sick and their mother fell sick also. Every morning when she came down to the kitchen to lit the fire she hit her foot against the hob on the third morning she came she hurt her foot again. So she went and got a spade and she dug up the hop and as she was digging she found a skull. She took it out and buired it in the Grave-Yard and when she came back all her children were better and she never hit her foot again.
    Toireasa Balb
    Mrs Balfe