Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. According to ancients lore there is a whole host of "does" and "don'ts" for those about to marry should they desire good fortune to attend the nuptials and the bride must transgresses none of the rules laid down by Fate if she is to enjoy a married life of love and bliss. Her luck will be out if she make a large portion of her trausaeue but she must not make her own wedding dress. If the girls who sew the bridal gown wish to be married soon then they should enclose one of there own hairs in the folds as regards the choice of wedding day, the pouplar gingle runs, Monday for health, Tuesday for wealth, Wednesday the best day of all, Thursday for losses, Friday for crosses and Saturday no luck at all.
    Joe Lynch
    Farren Connell, Co. an Chabháin