Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. Bread In Olden Times
    Told by Mrs William (Marcella) Smyth Gneeve Mountnugent Co.Cavan
    Long ago when the people partly depended on the Potato as food they made Bread from it called Boxty.
    When the potatoes would be a picking they would put all the big ones in a hole for making boxty. First they would get a grater which was a piece of tin (which) with hole in it and when the potatoes were washed and skinned they would rub them up and down with the grater until they would be in a froth.Then the would get a piece of cloth and squeeze the water from it and when it was dry they would make it into a cake.They mixed it with flour and salt in a basin and the put it on a pan to bake.
    Ide Ní Gabhann (Ita Smyth)
    p.s Ita was my Aunt and Marcella was my Grandmother. Tommy Smyth