Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. A Burning

In 1919 there was a great burning in Owen Cumaskey's haggard in Dungimmon. About midnight Owen Cumiskey was awakened by the crackling of the corn in the haggard. He saw the glare of light on the window so he went out and called his neighbours to extinguish the fire.
    A strong breeze was blowing in the direction of his dwelling house which was about five yards from the haggard.
    When he reached the haggard he found the dwelling house was caught with the flame, also the cow shed of Mary Monaghan. The flames were also going towards Monahan's dwelling with the wind.
    Mary Monahan threw her scapulars against the flames and after some seconds the wind changed