Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

1. An Old Story
    Told by Thomas Smyth aged 50 years Crossdrum, Oldcastle, Co. Meath.
    About thirty years ago two men digging for rabbits on a hill beside the Crossdrum quarry discovered the opening to be an old cave. Becoming interested they went to the owner of the land and told him of their discovery. All three went back and started clearing the earth and stones away until they had it large enough for a man to enter. The owner of the land going back to the house he got a candle and coming back they went in for a short distance until they met a room where the foul air put out the candle so they came out again intending to come back another day to search it with a lamp.
    The news of the discovery went around and people came from far and near to see it. On the following Sunday three men going in with a lamp discovered a lot of bones and on close examination, they found they were human
    Mairé Ní Gabhann
    Thomas Smyth