School: Ballinacree (C.) (roll number 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

rent for a year, he then rushed like a thunder bolt on them, and they were not able to pay.
    Next came the sheriff and the redcoat mounties. It was then the trouble began. Many a poor man and woman's heart beat sore to see their children turned out of their homes to seek shelter by the roadside.
    It was a touching scene to see all the families turned out on the road and not even allowed to put a hut on their lands. Pails of Cream and other valuables were destroyed, even pigs and fowl and other beasts died of want.
    Though they were on the roadside it did not break their Irish spirit down. They had several public meetings which was banned by the military, Some of those people through lack of money and provision were getting it very hard to keep up the fight but were soon sided by Lady Parnell who gave them money, food and clothes.
    In 1885 they were reinstated by the Irish Land Commission where they are living happly to the present day.
    Máire Ní Loinsigh
    Patrick Lynch