Scoil: Ballinacree (C.) (uimhir rolla 13966)

Bealach na Críche, Co. na Mí
Eibhlín Bean Uí Chonnachtáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About eighty years ago there lived in Ballinagranchy a poet named James Martin. He was known as "Martin the poet" because of his great writings. He used to get his books printed and then go from place to place selling them.
    He was a kilnman in Millbrook while it was a flourmill and he said in his own writings, I'm for thirty years scorched on a kiln without buttermilk it self to drink his fill. But let Betty borrow beg or steal she'd have good bread of oat meal.
    It is bleived that he slept on a fort one night and after that he lost the sight of one eye. After that he could compose poetry although he never was at school.
    To guide the ass the Ox or simple mule was his delight when he should have been at school. He died about the year of 1837 and was buried in Killeagh
      1. filíocht
    Íde Ní Gobhann